Herb: Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil


Latin name: Lotus halophilus


Synonyms: Lotus villosus


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil:

Seed. No more details are given, but some caution is advised. See the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Maritime sands.

Propagation of Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in situ in the spring or the autumn. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 15C. If seed is in short supply, it can be sown in pots in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Maritime sands.

Medicinal use of Greater Bird's Foot Trefoil:

None known

Known hazards of Lotus halophilus:

No reports of toxicity have been seen for this species but at least one member of the genus contains toxic cyanogenic glycosides.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.