Herb latin name: Loropetalum chinense


Synonyms: Hamamelis chinensis, Loropetalum indicum


Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel Family)



Medicinal use of Loropetalum chinense:

The whole plant is depurative, haemostatic and pectoral. A decoction is used in the treatment of coughing in tuberculosis, dysentery, enteritis etc. The leaves can be crushed and pulverised for external application on wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
February
to April


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky hills and dry open woods, often on limestone. Stream banks, hilly slopes and roadsides.

Propagation of Loropetalum chinense:

Seed - sow in a warm greenhouse in late winter or early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Fair to good percentage. Layering in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky hills and dry open woods, often on limestone. Stream banks, hilly slopes and roadsides.

Known hazards of Loropetalum chinense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.