Herb: Italian Ryegrass


Latin name: Lolium multiflorum


Synonyms: Lolium italicum, Lolium perenne multiflorum


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of Italian Ryegrass:

Meadows, field margins and roadsides, avoiding acid soils.

Other uses of the herb:

A good green manure crop, it can be sown in autumn or spring and is often combined with clover.

Propagation of Italian Ryegrass:

When growing as a green manure crop, the seed can be sown from early spring to early autumn in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Meadows, field margins and roadsides, avoiding acid soils.

Medicinal use of Italian Ryegrass:

None known

Known hazards of Lolium multiflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.