Herb: Sweet Alyssum


Latin name: Lobularia maritima


Synonyms: Alyssum maritimum, Clypeola maritima


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Sweet Alyssum:

The plant is commonly used in Spain as an antiscorbutic and diuretic. It is also highly esteemed there as an astringent in the treatment of gonorrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
June to
October


Scent:
Scented
Annual/Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sunny places in the Mediterranean. Grows by the coast in Britain.

Edible parts of Sweet Alyssum:

The young leaves, stems and flowers are sometimes used as a flavouring in salads and other dishes where pungency is required.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - it can be sown in situ during mid to late spring and should germinate within 2 weeks. Seedlings can be transplanted. In order to obtain an earlier display of the flowers, the seed can be sown in a greenhouse in late winter. When large enough to handle, the seedlings are pricked out into individual pots and are then planted out in late spring.

Cultivation of Sweet Alyssum:

Dry sunny places in the Mediterranean. Grows by the coast in Britain.

Known hazards of Lobularia maritima:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.