Herb: Pale Flax


Latin name: Linum bienne


Synonyms: Linum angustifolium


Family: Linaceae (Flax Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of Pale Flax:

Dry grassland, especially near the coast, and especially on calcareous soils.

Other uses of the herb:

A fibre obtained from the stem is used to make cloth.

Propagation of Pale Flax:

Seed - sow early spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry grassland, especially near the coast, and especially on calcareous soils.

Medicinal use of Pale Flax:

None known

Known hazards of Linum bienne:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.