Herb latin name: Lindera umbellata


Synonyms: Benzoin umbellatum, Lindera hypoglauca, Lindera membranacea


Family: Lauraceae (Laurel Family)



Edible parts of Lindera umbellata:

The decoction is poured over rice or millet and eaten. We have no more details.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flowering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Scrub at up to 3000 metres in W. China.

Other uses of Lindera umbellata:

An oil obtained from the seed is used for lighting.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a greenhouse. The seed has a short viability and should not be allowed to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of Lindera umbellata:

Scrub at up to 3000 metres in W. China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Lindera umbellata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.