Herb latin name: Lindera praecox


Synonyms: Benzoin praecox, Parabenzoin praecox


Family: Lauraceae (Laurel Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
7.5 m
(25 feet)

Flowering:
April
to May

Habitat of Lindera praecox:

Thickets on hillsides and on the borders of streams and lakes.

Other uses of the herb:

An oil obtained from the seed is used in lighting.

Propagation of Lindera praecox:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a greenhouse. The seed has a short viability and should not be allowed to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Give some protection from cold for at least the plants first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets on hillsides and on the borders of streams and lakes.

Medicinal use of Lindera praecox:

None known

Known hazards of Lindera praecox:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.