Herb: Sea Lavender


Latin name: Limonium vulgare


Synonyms: Statice limonium


Family: Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)



Medicinal use of Sea Lavender:

The roots are decongestant and depurative. They are used in the treatment of consumption with haemorrhage.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Muddy salt marshes, avoiding shade.

Other uses of Sea Lavender:

The plant repels moths. The root is a source of tannin.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very difficult. Root cuttings in late autumn or winter.

Cultivation of Sea Lavender:

Muddy salt marshes, avoiding shade.

Known hazards of Limonium vulgare:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.