Herb: Sea Lavender


Latin name: Limonium carolinianum


Synonyms: Statice caroliniana


Family: Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)



Medicinal use of Sea Lavender:

The roots contain tannin and are powerfully astringent. A decoction of the root has long been used as a popular domestic remedy for diarrhoea, dysentery etc and are also used to treat sore mouths, cankers etc. The dried and powdered root is applied to old ulcers or piles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal salt flats.

Propagation of Sea Lavender:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Very difficult.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coastal salt flats.

Known hazards of Limonium carolinianum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.