Herb: Poached Egg Plant


Latin name: Limnanthes douglasii


Synonyms: Limnanthes sulphurea


Family: Limnanthaceae (Meadowfoam Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
August


Scent:
Scented
Annual

Habitat of Poached Egg Plant:

Moist places below 1000 metres.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ. Germination takes place within 3 weeks.

Cultivation of Poached Egg Plant:

Moist places below 1000 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Limnanthes douglasii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.