Herb: Meadowfoam


Latin name: Limnanthes alba


Synonyms: Lilium douglasii alba


Family: Limnanthaceae (Meadowfoam Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of Meadowfoam:

Vernal pools or low moist open places from sea level to 1200 metres. The sub-species L. alba versicolor(Greene.)C.T.Mason. grows at elevations up to 1600 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

An oil obtained from the seed has similar properties to whale sperm oil and to Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis). It has specialized industrial applications. The seed contains ca 20% protein, 25 - 30% oil, with 1.56% volatile isothiocyanates. The high concentration of C20 and fatty acids in the seed oil is unique. No other seed oil is known to have as high concentration (>90%) of total fatty acids of chain length greater than C18.

Propagation of Meadowfoam:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ. Germination takes place within 3 weeks. Germination is better at lower temperatures - good results are achieved at about 5C, whilst temperatures in excess of 20C give poor results.

Cultivation of the herb:

Vernal pools or low moist open places from sea level to 1200 metres. The sub-species L. alba versicolor(Greene.)C.T.Mason. grows at elevations up to 1600 metres.

Medicinal use of Meadowfoam:

None known

Known hazards of Limnanthes alba:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.