Herb: Chuang Xiong


Latin name: Ligusticum sinense


Synonyms: Ligusticum chuanxiong


Family: Umbelliferae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Known hazards of Ligusticum sinense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.