Herb: Mountain Lovage

Latin name: Ligusticum mutellina

Synonyms: Aethusa mutellina, Meum mutallina

Family: Umbelliferae

Medicinal use of Mountain Lovage:


Description of the plant:


50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains, C. and S. Europe.

Edible parts of Mountain Lovage:

Leaves. Used as a parsley substitute. The dried leaves are a tea substitute.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame in the autumn. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible in a greenhouse or cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer if they have grown large enough. Otherwise, keep them in a cold frame for the first winter and plant them out in early summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Mountain Lovage:

Mountains, C. and S. Europe.

Known hazards of Ligusticum mutellina:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.