Herb latin name: Ligularia hiberniflorum


Synonyms: Farfugium hiberniflorum


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Ligularia hiberniflorum:

Leaf stems - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and woods in low mountains, S. Japan.

Propagation of Ligularia hiberniflorum:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets and woods in low mountains, S. Japan.

Medicinal use of Ligularia hiberniflorum:

None known

Known hazards of Ligularia hiberniflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.