Herb latin name: Libocedrus uvifera


Synonyms: Pilgerodendron uviferum


Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Habitat of Libocedrus uvifera:

Moist and boggy areas, especially near the sea, growing with Drimys and Nothofagus betuloides and not forming pure stands, from Tierra Del Fuego north to latitude 40┬░south.

Other uses of the herb:

The wood is said to act as a deterrent to insects. Wood - hard, very durable, light. Used for construction, furniture, boats etc.

Propagation of Libocedrus uvifera:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold greenhouse in late winter. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist and boggy areas, especially near the sea, growing with Drimys and Nothofagus betuloides and not forming pure stands, from Tierra Del Fuego north to latitude 40┬░south.

Medicinal use of Libocedrus uvifera:

None known

Known hazards of Libocedrus uvifera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.