Herb: Kawaka


Latin name: Libocedrus plumosa


Synonyms: Libocedrus doniana


Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Habitat of Kawaka:

Lowland forests between latitudes 35 and 38┬░south.

Other uses of the herb:

The wood is said to act as a deterrent to insects. Wood - easily worked and often very beautiful. Used for construction, shingles etc.

Propagation of Kawaka:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold greenhouse in late winter. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowland forests between latitudes 35 and 38┬░south.

Medicinal use of Kawaka:

None known

Known hazards of Libocedrus plumosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.