Herb: Devil's Bite


Latin name: Liatris scariosa


Synonyms: Laciniaria scariosa, Liatris squarrulosa, Serratula scariosa


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Devil's Bite:

The root is appetizer, diuretic and tonic. It is used in the treatment of abdominal complaints, kidney and bladder problems. A poultice made from the powdered roots is applied to snake bites and external inflammations.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry stony soils on prairies and open forest glades.

Propagation of Devil's Bite:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in autumn in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in the year in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Basal cuttings taken in spring as growth commences. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry stony soils on prairies and open forest glades.

Known hazards of Liatris scariosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.