Herb: Snakeroot


Latin name: Liatris punctata


Synonyms: Laciniaria punctata


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Snakeroot:

An infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of stomach aches, bloody urine and women's bladder complaints. The root has been chewed and the juice swallowed in the treatment of swollen testes. A decoction of the roots is used as a wash for itching skin complaints. A poultice of the boiled roots is applied to swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry prairies and plains.

Edible parts of Snakeroot:

Root - raw or cooked. A sweet flavour when harvested in the spring and baked. Eating the root is said to improve the appetite.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in autumn in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in the year in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Basal cuttings taken in spring as growth commences. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Snakeroot:

Dry prairies and plains.

Known hazards of Liatris punctata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.