Herb: Giant Wild Rye


Latin name: Leymus condensatus


Synonyms: Elymus condensatus


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Giant Wild Rye:

A decoction or infusion of the leaves has been used as a wash for sore eyes. The dried leaves have been used to scrape pimples from the underside of the eyelid.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dunes by the coast, dry plains and slopes. Also found in damp alkaline soils near streams.

Edible parts of Giant Wild Rye:

Seed - cooked. It can be ground into a flour and used to make bread. The seed is rather small and rather difficult to extract.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaves are used for making mats, rope, paper etc. The stems are used for thatching roofs etc. The roots can be tied together and used as a hair comb.

Propagation of Giant Wild Rye:

Seed - sow mid spring in situ and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. If the supply of seed is limited, it can also be sown in mid spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in summer Division in spring or summer. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dunes by the coast, dry plains and slopes. Also found in damp alkaline soils near streams.

Known hazards of Leymus condensatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.