Herb latin name: Leuzea rhapontica


Synonyms: Centaurea rhaponticum, Rhaponticum scabiosa


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Leuzea rhapontica:

Purgative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Sub-alpine and alpine meadows.

Propagation of Leuzea rhapontica:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a cold frame and only just covering the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sub-alpine and alpine meadows.

Known hazards of Leuzea rhapontica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.