Herb latin name: Leucothoe grayana


Synonyms: Eubotryoides grayana, Leucothoe chlorantha


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Leucothoe grayana:

Antipruritic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist ground

Other uses of Leucothoe grayana:

A parasiticide is obtained from the plant (No details are given as to which part). It is also used in the treatment of itch and ringworm.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late winter in a shady part of the greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination is variable. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, August in a frame. Fair to good percentage. Layering in autumn. Takes 12 months. Very high percentage.

Cultivation of Leucothoe grayana:

Moist ground

Known hazards of Leucothoe grayana:

The fruit is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.