Herb: Coastal Doghobble


Latin name: Leucothoe axillaris


Synonyms: Leucothoe catesbaei


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Coastal Doghobble:

Promotes the discharge of mucus from the nose. An infusion of the leaf is taken internally and also used as a wash in the treatment of rheumatism. n infusion of the leaves and stems has been used to bathe itchy skin.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Moist woods near the coast.

Propagation of Coastal Doghobble:

Seed - sow late winter in a shady part of the greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination is variable. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, August in a frame. Fair to good percentage. Layering in autumn. Takes 12 months. Very high percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist woods near the coast.

Known hazards of Leucothoe axillaris:

Although no records of toxicity have been seen for this species, at least one other member of this genus is said to have poisonous fruits.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.