Herb: Ox-Eye Daisy


Latin name: Leucanthemum vulgare


Synonyms: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Ox-Eye Daisy:

The whole plant, and especially the flowers, is antispasmodic, antitussive, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, tonic and vulnerary. It is harvested in May and June then dried for later use. The plant has been employed successfully in the treatment of whooping cough, asthma and nervous excitability. Externally it is used as a lotion on bruises, wounds, ulcers and some cutaneous diseases. A decoction of the dried flowers and stems has been used as a wash for chapped hands. A distilled water made from the flowers is an effective eye lotion in the treatment of conjunctivitis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

A common weed of grassy fields on all the better types of soil, avoiding acid soils and shade.

Edible parts of Ox-Eye Daisy:

Leaves - raw or cooked. The young spring shoots are finely chopped and added to salads. Rather pungent, they should be used sparingly or mixed with other salad plants. Root - raw. Used in spring.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Basal cuttings in spring. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Ox-Eye Daisy:

A common weed of grassy fields on all the better types of soil, avoiding acid soils and shade.

Known hazards of Leucanthemum vulgare:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.