Herb: Shasta Daisy


Latin name: Leucanthemum maximum


Synonyms: Chrysanthemum maximum


Family: Compositae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of Shasta Daisy:

Not known in a truly wild situation, it is possibly no more than a form of L. vulgare.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Basal cuttings in spring. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Shasta Daisy:

Not known in a truly wild situation, it is possibly no more than a form of L. vulgare.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Leucanthemum maximum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.