Herb latin name: Lespedeza pilosa


Synonyms: Hedysarum pilosum


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Lespedeza pilosa:

The whole plant is used medicinally for dispelling rheumatalgia, invigorating the stomach, regulating the flow of vital energy, and as a sedative.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets, waste slopes and grasslands below 1000 metres in Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang and Zhejiang Provinces.

Edible parts of Lespedeza pilosa:

Young leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow it in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in individual pots in a frame. It can be difficult to get the cuttings through their first winter, it is best to plunge the pots in a bed of ashes in a sheltered border outdoors.

Cultivation of Lespedeza pilosa:

Thickets, waste slopes and grasslands below 1000 metres in Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang and Zhejiang Provinces.

Known hazards of Lespedeza pilosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.