Herb latin name: Leptospermum ericoides


Synonyms: Kunzea ericoides


Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)



Medicinal use of Leptospermum ericoides:

The leaves and young shoots are antihalitosis, antiphlogistic, astringent, depurative, sedative and stomachic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
May


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland to montane shrubland, especially on margins, North and South Islands.

Edible parts of Leptospermum ericoides:

A refreshing tea can be made from the young shoot tips.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - hard, durable. Used for bridges, shingles etc. When burned, it gives off a delicious aroma.

Propagation of Leptospermum ericoides:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts, and give some protection from the cold for their first winter or two outdoors. The seed remains viable for many years. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8 cm with a heel, early August in a frame. Over-winter in the greenhouse for its first year and plant out after the last expected frosts. Good percentage. Cuttings of almost mature wood, 4 - 5 cm with a heel, October/November in a frame. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowland to montane shrubland, especially on margins, North and South Islands.

Known hazards of Leptospermum ericoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.