Herb: Yellow Silver Pine


Latin name: Lepidothamnus intermedius


Synonyms: Dacrydium intermedium


Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarpus Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Habitat of Yellow Silver Pine:

Lowland, montane and sub-alpine forests, often in bog forests, southwards from latitude 35°s on North, South and Stewart Islands.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - straight grained, firm, yellowish, resinous, very durable. Used for boat building, telegraph poles etc.

Propagation of Yellow Silver Pine:

Seed - sow spring in a freely draining compost in a cold frame. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 20C. Another report says that the seed can be very slow to germinate and that it is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings in early autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowland, montane and sub-alpine forests, often in bog forests, southwards from latitude 35°s on North, South and Stewart Islands.

Medicinal use of Yellow Silver Pine:

None known

Known hazards of Lepidothamnus intermedius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.