Herb latin name: Lepidium apetalum


Synonyms: Lepidium micranthum


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Lepidium apetalum:

The seed is antiasthmatic, antitussive, diuretic and purgative. The seed is also cardiotonic. A decoction of the leaves is used in the treatment of asthma, coughs, nausea, oedema and pleurisy. The root is decocted with other herbs and used as an expectorant. The plant contains antibacterial substances.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Steppes, solonetzic soils, roadsides and weed-infested places. Roadsides, slopes, waste places, ravines, plains and fields at elevations of 400 - 4800 metres in China.

Edible parts of Lepidium apetalum:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. A hot cress-like flavour.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Germination should take place within 3 weeks.

Cultivation of Lepidium apetalum:

Steppes, solonetzic soils, roadsides and weed-infested places. Roadsides, slopes, waste places, ravines, plains and fields at elevations of 400 - 4800 metres in China.

Known hazards of Lepidium apetalum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.