Herb latin name: Leonurus japonicus


Synonyms: Leonurus artemisia, Leonurus heterophyllus, Stachys artemisia


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Leonurus japonicus:

This plant (and other closely related species) is commonly used in Chinese herbalism, where it is considered to be one of the 50 fundamental herbs. The leaves are diuretic and are placed in bath water to relieve itching and painful shingles. The dried flowers are emmenagogue and are also used in pregnancy and to help expel the placenta after giving birth. The juice of the stems is vulnerary. The fruit is antibacterial, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, ophthalmic and vasodilator. It is used in the treatment of abnormal menstruation, nebula and conjunctivitis. The seed is aphrodisiac, diuretic, emmenagogue, ophthalmic and is also used in the treatment of various women's complaints. The plant was ranked number one in a survey of 250 potential antifertility plants in China. The seed is used in the treatment of conjunctivitis and night blindness. The aerial parts of the plant are alterative, antibacterial, antifungal, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, vasodilator and vulnerary. The whole plant is decocted, either on its own or with other herbs, as an ophthalmic. It is used in the treatment of abnormal menstruation, postpartum abdominal pain, tumours, uterine bleeding, oedema, eczema and purulent abscess. It is also used externally as a poultice for bruises. Stimulates blood circulation. (The part of the plant used is not made clear.)

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places, hillsides, roadsides and gardens. Sunny areas to elevations of 3,400 metres all over China.

Propagation of Leonurus japonicus:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places, hillsides, roadsides and gardens. Sunny areas to elevations of 3,400 metres all over China.

Known hazards of Leonurus japonicus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.