Herb latin name: Lavandula dentata


Synonyms: Stoechas dentata


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Lavandula dentata:

The flowering plant, and the essential oil, are vulnerary. The plant is used in the treatment of catarrh.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Arid regions, thickets, open woods, rocks on clay and siliceous soils.

Other uses of Lavandula dentata:

The plant, and especially the flowers, has a rosemary-like scent and is used in pot-pourri. The flowering stems, once the flowers have been removed for use in pot-pourri etc, can be tied in small bundles and burnt as incense sticks.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter, planting them out in late spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood 7 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Usually very east, a high percentage will root within a few weeks. Grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in late spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings 7cm with a heel succeed at almost any time of the year. Layering.

Cultivation of Lavandula dentata:

Arid regions, thickets, open woods, rocks on clay and siliceous soils.

Known hazards of Lavandula dentata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.