Herb: Manystem Peavine


Latin name: Lathyrus polymorphus


Synonyms: Lathyrus decaphyllus


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Manystem Peavine:

Seedpods and seeds. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Hillsides and open places in western S. Dakota.

Propagation of Manystem Peavine:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed, then it can also be sown in situ in mid spring. Division in spring. It may not transplant well so care should be taken.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hillsides and open places in western S. Dakota.

Medicinal use of Manystem Peavine:

None known

Known hazards of Lathyrus polymorphus:

Although no records of toxicity have been found for this plant, the seed of some species in this genus contain a toxic amino acid that can cause a severe disease of the nervous system known as 'lathyrism' if they are eaten in large amounts (although small quantities are said to be nutritious). Great caution is advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.