Herb: Lord Anson's Pea


Latin name: Lathyrus nervosus


Synonyms: Lathyrus magellanicus


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Lord Anson's Pea:

Seed - cooked. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Coastal sands, gravel and open grassland.

Propagation of Lord Anson's Pea:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed, then it can also be sown in situ in mid spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Coastal sands, gravel and open grassland.

Medicinal use of Lord Anson's Pea:

None known

Known hazards of Lathyrus nervosus:

Although no records of toxicity have been found for this plant, the seed of some species in this genus contain a toxic amino acid that can cause a severe disease of the nervous system known as 'lathyrism' if they are eaten in large amounts (although small quantities are said to be nutritious). Great caution is advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.