Yellow Archangel - Lamium galeobdolon Yellow Archangel - Lamium galeobdolon
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Yellow Archangel


Latin name: Lamium galeobdolon


Synonyms: Galeobdolon luteum, Lamiastrum galeobdolon


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Yellow Archangel:

The herb is antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, styptic and vasoconstrictor.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and shady hedgerows, usually on heavier soils. Sometimes becoming locally dominant, especially after coppicing.

Edible parts of Yellow Archangel:

Young leaves and shoots - cooked. Young flowering tips - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant, spreading rapidly by means of its rooting stems and succeeding even in dense shade. It is very vigorous, however, and can smother small plants. It does very well in woodlands.

Propagation of Yellow Archangel:

Seed - usually self sows freely and should not require human intervention. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. The seed can also be sown in situ as soon as it is ripe. Division in spring. Succeeds at almost any time in the growing season. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and shady hedgerows, usually on heavier soils. Sometimes becoming locally dominant, especially after coppicing.

Known hazards of Lamium galeobdolon:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.