Herb: Huon Pine


Latin name: Lagarostrobus franklinii


Synonyms: Dacrydium franklinii


Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarpus Family)



Edible parts of Huon Pine:

The source of an essential oil, called Huon pinewood oil, that has been recommended for the production of vanillin. This can be used as a flavouring in ice creams, confectionery, beverages etc. It is usually obtained by steam distillation of the wood.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Banks of rivers and swampy flats to 750 metres.

Other uses of Huon Pine:

The essential oil (see above) is also used in medicinal soaps, toilet water, as a preservative in casein paints etc. Wood - fairly hard, straight grained, light, soft, strong, aromatic. It is very durable, containing a strongly scented resin that repels insects. Used for construction, furniture etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a freely draining compost. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 20C. Another report says that the seed can be very slow to germinate and that it is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible.

Cultivation of Huon Pine:

Banks of rivers and swampy flats to 750 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Lagarostrobus franklinii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.