Herb latin name: Lagarostrobus colensoi


Synonyms: Dacrydium colensoi, Dacrydium westlandicum


Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarpus Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Habitat of Lagarostrobus colensoi:

Lowland to montane forests between latitudes 35 and 45°s, on North and South Islands.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - firm, compact, even grained. Used for cabinet work, construction, making agricultural implements etc.

Propagation of Lagarostrobus colensoi:

Seed - sow spring in a freely draining compost. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 20C. Another report says that the seed can be very slow to germinate and that it is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Lowland to montane forests between latitudes 35 and 45°s, on North and South Islands.

Medicinal use of Lagarostrobus colensoi:

None known

Known hazards of Lagarostrobus colensoi:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.