Herb: Tall Blue Lettuce

Latin name: Lactuca biennis

Synonyms: Lactuca spicata

Family: Compositae

Medicinal use of Tall Blue Lettuce:

The root is analgesic, antiemetic and haemostatic. A decoction has been used in the treatment of body pain, but not pain in the limbs. The decoction has also been used in the treatment of haemorrhages, heart troubles, diarrhoea and vomiting.

Description of the plant:

Habitat of the herb:

Damp thickets

Cultivation of Tall Blue Lettuce:

Damp thickets

Known hazards of Lactuca biennis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.