Herb: Scotch Laburnum


Latin name: Laburnum alpinum


Synonyms: Cytisus alpinus


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Scotch Laburnum:

The leaves are cholagogue and purgative. The leaves have a similar effect to tobacco and have thus been used in treating nicotinism. The plant is very poisonous and should not be used internally without expert supervision.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Stony hillsides of mountain woodlands.

Other uses of Scotch Laburnum:

Wood - hard. It is highly esteemed by turners and is used for making musical instruments.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse or cold frame. Germination is usually very quick and good. Prick out indoor-sown seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Another option is to pre-soak the stored seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow in an outdoor seed bed in early spring. These plants an be allowed to grow on in the seedbed for two years before planting them out in the winter. Cuttings of mature wood in late winter planted in the open ground.

Cultivation of Scotch Laburnum:

Stony hillsides of mountain woodlands.

Known hazards of Laburnum alpinum:

All parts of the plant, and especially the seed, are poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.