Herb: Korean Lespedeza


Latin name: Kummerowia stipulacea


Synonyms: Lespedeza stipulacea


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Korean Lespedeza:

The whole plant is used medicinally as a diuretic, for reducing fever, and treating diarrhea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Waste ground and roadsides in C. and S. Japan. Roadsides, grasslands, mountain slopes, stable or semi-stable sand dunes at elevations of 100--1200 metres in China.

Other uses of Korean Lespedeza:

This species is much used in N. America for soil conservation and renewing worn-out soils. It is a fast-growing annual, produces a good bulk and fixes a lot of atmospheric nitrogen.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - pre-soak for 24 hours in warm water and then sow late spring in situ.

Cultivation of Korean Lespedeza:

Waste ground and roadsides in C. and S. Japan. Roadsides, grasslands, mountain slopes, stable or semi-stable sand dunes at elevations of 100--1200 metres in China.

Known hazards of Kummerowia stipulacea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.