Herb: Golden Rain Tree


Latin name: Koelreuteria paniculata


Synonyms: Koelreuteria apiculata


Family: Sapindaceae



Medicinal use of Golden Rain Tree:

The flowers are ophthalmic. They are used in the treatment of conjunctivitis and epiphora.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Found by sea-shores in Japan. Grows on plains and in secondary forest on poor soils in China.

Edible parts of Golden Rain Tree:

Berries - roasted. Leaves and young shoots - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow dye is obtained from the flowers. A black dye is obtained from the leaves. The seeds are used as beads in necklaces etc.

Propagation of Golden Rain Tree:

The seed requires a period of cold stratification. It is probably best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours in warm water. If it swells up then sow it in a cold frame. If it does not swell then soak it for a further 24 hours in hot water prior to sowing. This should cause the seed to swell but, should this fail, scarification (taking care not to damage the seed embryo) followed by a further 24 hours in warm water should do the trick. Germination is usually good, though the seedlings are very variable. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Root cuttings, 4cm taken in December. Plant horizontally in individual pots in a warm greenhouse.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found by sea-shores in Japan. Grows on plains and in secondary forest on poor soils in China.

Known hazards of Koelreuteria paniculata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.