Herb: June Grass


Latin name: Koeleria macrantha


Synonyms: Aira cristata, Koeleria cristata, Koeleria gracilis, Koeleria pyramidata


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of June Grass:

The plant has been used in the treatment of cuts.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy places, chalk and limestone pastures.

Edible parts of June Grass:

Seed - cooked. It is ground into a powder and eaten like porridge or used as a flour for making bread etc.

Other uses of the herb:

The leaf blades of the plant have been tied together and used as paintbrushes and brooms. Bunches of the leaf blades, about 30cm long, have been tied with string or yucca fibre, and used as a scourer for cleaning pans etc. The straw has been mixed with adobe to give strength and adhesion when building walls.

Propagation of June Grass:

Seed - sow spring in situ and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within three weeks. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy places, chalk and limestone pastures.

Known hazards of Koeleria macrantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.