Herb: Red Hot Poker


Latin name: Kniphofia uvaria


Synonyms: Kniphofia aloides


Family: Asphodelaceae



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of Red Hot Poker:

Damp slopes and marshy ground

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 2 months at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring as new growth commences. Do not allow the plants to become dry either before or after planting. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Red Hot Poker:

Damp slopes and marshy ground

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Kniphofia uvaria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.