Herb: Kinugasaso


Latin name: Kinugasa japonica


Synonyms: Trillium japonicum


Family: Trilliaceae



Edible parts of Kinugasaso:

Fruit. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Humus-rich soils in woodlands, N. Japan.

Propagation of Kinugasaso:

Seed - best sown in a shaded cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Stored seed should be sown in late winter or early spring. Seed usually germinates within 1 - 3 months at 15C. Another report says that seeds produce a root after the first cold stratification but no shoot is produced until after a second winter. The seedlings are prone to damp off and must therefore be given plenty of fresh air. The young plants need to be overwintered in a cold frame for the first year and can then be planted out in late spring. It is very important that the pots become neither too dry nor too wet. Division with care when the plants die down after flowering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Humus-rich soils in woodlands, N. Japan.

Medicinal use of Kinugasaso:

None known

Known hazards of Kinugasa japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.