Herb: Fluellen


Latin name: Kickxia elatine


Synonyms: Linaria elatine


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Fluellen:

The plant is haemostatic. It is used externally to staunch wounds and bleeding.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Arable land, usually cornfields in light soils.

Propagation of Fluellen:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Arable land, usually cornfields in light soils.

Known hazards of Kickxia elatine:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.