Herb: Tree Aralia


Latin name: Kalopanax septemlobus


Synonyms: Acanthopanax ricinifolium, Acer pictum, Kalopanax pictus, Kalopanax ricinifolius


Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)



Medicinal use of Tree Aralia:

The bark contains a range of bio-active constituents, including saponins, flavonoids and lignans. It has antifungal and liver protecting properties. It is used in Korea in the treatment of contusions, beri-beri, lumbago, neuralgia and pleurisy. An infusion of the leaves is used to make a stomachic tea. The root is expectorant. A decoction of the wood is used for skin diseases.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Cool deciduous forests from near sea level to elevations of 2500 metres.

Edible parts of Tree Aralia:

Young leaves and young shoots - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The bark and the leaves are used as an insecticide. Wood.

Propagation of Tree Aralia:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed probably requires a period of cold stratification and should be sown as soon as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Root cuttings in late winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cool deciduous forests from near sea level to elevations of 2500 metres.

Known hazards of Kalopanax septemlobus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.