Herb latin name: Kalimeris pinnatifida


Synonyms: Aster cantoniensis, Boltonia cantoniensis


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Kalimeris pinnatifida:

Leaves and young plants - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Hills and low mountains in C. Japan.

Propagation of Kalimeris pinnatifida:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover. Keep the compost moist. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 3 weeks at 15C. Grow on in cool conditions, about 10C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. This should be done at least every 3 years in order to maintain the vigour of the plant.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hills and low mountains in C. Japan.

Medicinal use of Kalimeris pinnatifida:

None known

Known hazards of Kalimeris pinnatifida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.