Herb latin name: Kadsura longepedunculata


Synonyms: Kadsura peltigera


Family: Schisandraceae



Medicinal use of Kadsura longepedunculata:

The fruit, root, stems or leaves are antitussive, anodyne, carminative and decongestant.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Stream edges and damp shady places. Forests and slopes below 1000 metres.

Edible parts of Kadsura longepedunculata:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The globose fruit is 15 - 35mm in diameter.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown when it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out in early summer and give some protection for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Overwinter in the greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Good percentage. Layering of long shoots in the autumn.

Cultivation of Kadsura longepedunculata:

Stream edges and damp shady places. Forests and slopes below 1000 metres.

Known hazards of Kadsura longepedunculata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.