Herb latin name: Kadsura japonica


Synonyms: Kadsura matsudai, Uvaria japonica


Family: Schisandraceae



Medicinal use of Kadsura japonica:

A decoction of the dried fruits is bechic, stomachic and tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Climbs trees in woodlands. Forests and slopes at elevaions of 500 - 2000 metres in Fujian and Taiwan Provinces, China.

Edible parts of Kadsura japonica:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is up to 6mm long.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown when it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out in early summer and give some protection for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Overwinter in the greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Good percentage. Layering of long shoots in the autumn.

Cultivation of Kadsura japonica:

Climbs trees in woodlands. Forests and slopes at elevaions of 500 - 2000 metres in Fujian and Taiwan Provinces, China.

Known hazards of Kadsura japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.