Herb latin name: Kadsura heteroclita


Synonyms: Uvaria heteroclita


Family: Schisandraceae



Edible parts of Kadsura heteroclita:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The subglobose fruit is 25 - 40mm in diameter. Seed. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, ravines and along the sides f rivers at elevations of 400 - 900 metres.

Propagation of Kadsura heteroclita:

Seed - best sown when it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out in early summer and give some protection for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Overwinter in the greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Good percentage. Layering of long shoots in the autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests, ravines and along the sides f rivers at elevations of 400 - 900 metres.

Medicinal use of Kadsura heteroclita:

None known

Known hazards of Kadsura heteroclita:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.