Herb latin name: Kadsura coccinea


Synonyms: Cosbaea coccinea, Kadsura chinensis


Family: Schisandraceae



Medicinal use of Kadsura coccinea:

The roasted fruit is a sedative. The seed is aphrodisiac, pectoral and tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Forests at elevations of 1500 - 2000 metres in Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces.

Edible parts of Kadsura coccinea:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The red to dark purple fruit is 6 - 10 cm in diameter, or sometimes larger.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown when it is ripe in the autumn in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out in early summer and give some protection for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Overwinter in the greenhouse and plant out in late spring. Good percentage. Layering of long shoots in the autumn.

Cultivation of Kadsura coccinea:

Forests at elevations of 1500 - 2000 metres in Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces.

Known hazards of Kadsura coccinea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.