Herb latin name: Justicia gendarussa

Synonyms: Gendarussa vulgaris

Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Medicinal use of Justicia gendarussa:

The leaf is antispasmodic, carminative and has antiperiodic properties. The leaves and tender young shoots are diaphoretic. A decoction is used in the treatment of chronic rheumatism. An infusion of the leaves is taken internally in the treatment of pains in the head, paralysis of one side of the body and facial paralysis. The leaf juice is used in the treatment of earache. The bitter root is anodyne, diaphoretic, diuretic and laxative. The root bark is emetic. The whole plant is emetic and febrifuge. A decoction is used to treat bruises.

Description of the plant:


100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Beds of streams in moister areas of the Himalayas.

Other uses of Justicia gendarussa:

The dried leaves are used to repel insects from clothing.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when large enough to handle and grow on in the greenhouse for at least the first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer after the last expected frosts and give some protection over the winter.

Cultivation of Justicia gendarussa:

Beds of streams in moister areas of the Himalayas.

Known hazards of Justicia gendarussa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.